Monday, August 8, 2011

A simple womans day book

Outside my window...
Its really, really HOT!

I am thinking...
about finishing up some of my to do list so I can get back to watching my true blood shows.

I am thankful for...
the 9 wonderful (and challenging) years with my youngest. He will be 10 on the 10th. LOL

Adventures in homeschooling...
The kids have been putting out some half ass work and we have put a stop to it.

New creations from the kitchen...
I want to make a new recipe I found called egg cups. Maybe I can get to it this week.

I am creating...
A pinata for my youngests party

I am going...
crazy, as usual

I am reading...
Dead until Dark

I am hoping...
For a good week. Not having to get on to the kids too much, relaxing, and completing all my tasks.

Around my house...
The kiddos are in thier rooms stradily working on their lessons

One of my favorite things...
the quiet time

A few plans for the rest of the week...
Complete the menu and grocery list. Work on the Organizing Life as Mom Ebooks, Make a pinata, try a new recipe, complete my to do list, exercise at least 3 times this week, lose at least 1 pound this week, be calm and patient. And have a great birthday party for my baby boy.

Friday, August 5, 2011

weight loss progress

I weighted in this morning and lost another 1.8 pounds. Yeah! I am soooo excited! I so can't believe it. I am less than 3 pounds from my 10% goal (30 pounds) The weight is coming off slow but at least its coming off. And I am sooooo grateful for that! I have noticed that I can walk further and longer without my feet hurting so bad. And if I don't eat enough fruit or veg my body complains. We are so stocked up on fruit right now. My dad bought us a huge watermelon and 2 cantelopes, then our neighbor brought us 2 more cantelopes from her garden. Sweet.
I also noticed that I started my period 2 weeks early. Which, crossing fingers, might be a good thing. Not for everyone but for me. I have had issues with my periods for a few years now. I would start and wouldnt stop until I ended up in the hospital getting pumped full of blood cause I was a view pints low. (3 or 4) Not a good feeling. Well, after it was starting for the third time, and I finally had insurance, I found a doctor(a friends dad) that knew right away what was wrong with me. He started me on some pills. I take 1 the first 10 days of everymonth to make sure I have a normal period. This month I started 2 weeks early. I am hoping, really hard, that I stop normally then start up again in 2 weeks. That would mean my body is working normally. Hell Yeah! I would be so happy if that happens. I believe its cause I've been exercising and losing weight. But thats just my theory.
Anyways, that may be TMI but I am an open and honest person. At least I try to be. I never had anyone to tell me about life or female things, nothing like that. I have been figureing it our all on my own for many, many years now. So, I guess I share too much sometimes but its kinda my way of helping other people who dont share as much or dont know as much.
Oh well, thats me. Love me or leave me! LOL

Monday, August 1, 2011

I won

I won a upcycled shoulder bag from Holsom Heart Designs! from the Link Fairy site. It is the first thing I've ever one! I am soooooo excited! I can't wait for it arrive!

Saturday, July 23, 2011

Family Time

Spent the day with my family. I am always with my family but we had an outing. We ate lunch at Arby's for $10(i has coupons for .64 cent roast beef sandwiches), then we drove to Duncan and spent the day in Duncan. It was a blast. We found 2 free admission museums. Toured them and drover around checking out Duncan. We all had a great time. I love spending time with my family. Its good that I can still do that considering my boys are 9 & 13 and will eventually not wanna spend time with me or their daddy.

weight loss progress

Well, I have fallen off track...agian. I gain .4 pounds the last 2 weeks. Partly me and partly cause I wasn't feeling well. My fault cause I made bad choices. When I'm weak I don't make good choices.
I am gonna work really hard to get back on track this week. I don't know if I'll hit my goal of weighting 278 by the end of the month but I'm gonna try to get as close as possible. I'm staying positive!

Friday, July 15, 2011

Life Update

I haven't had a chance to post since I was in a mood. But, life has improved again. We do have someone who actually cares. We were able to get a 2003 expedition with about 110,000 miles. In good condition. We love it. Its big, but sooooo nice. Didnt think I'd like something that big and didn't think I could drive it very well. But its wonderful so far. Were gonna making payments on it for about 18 months.
The goddess really does look out for us.

Blessed Be!

Tuesday, July 5, 2011

Life Sucks

I dont give a flying fuck anymore! No one cares about me or my family why should I care about anyone or anything. I am soooo tired of being nice and trying to be positive when life fucking sucks. The only good thing is that I have a loving husband and kids. The world sucks! I hate people! No one care about anyone anymore.
Why can't we have one fucking good thing happen for us? Why? No one can answer that cause noone gives a flying fuck! Well I'm sick and fucking tired of caring. I'm sick and fucking tired of trying. Fuck everyone!